Connect
To Top

The 6th Annual Chauncey Awards

Welcome to The 6th Annual Chauncey Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence, I’ve been writing about pop culture since 2009 and in 2010 I created an awards column that was like its namesake, an awards ceremony that is a complete farce. It’s existed one way or another for six years now and its a nice way to celebrate all that was good and bad in the world of entertainment so don’t focus too much on who wins what, and just bask in what was a very strong year for both film and television. So sit back and enjoy. Also, here is a link to last year’s awards column. http://bigchaunc64.tumblr.com/post/106841984729/the-5th-annual-chauncey-awards-for-outstanding

GENERAL POP CULTURE AWARDS

 

THE GEORGE CARLIN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STAND UP SPECIAL

AMY SCHUMER: Live at the Apollo

BRAD WILLIAMS: Fun Size

RALPHIE MAY: Unruly

JOHN MULANEY: The Comeback Kid

KYLE KINANE: I Liked His Old Stuff Better

PAUL F. TOMPKINS: Crying and Driving

LOUIS CK: Live at the Comedy Store

THE WINNER IS: LOUIS CK

 

THE MEL GIBSON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CAREER DOWNWARD SPIRAL

JOSH TRANK

JOE WRIGHT

JEB BUSH

JOHNNY MANZIEL

EMILE HIRSCH

CHIP KELLY

THE WINNER IS: JOSH TRANK

 

THE ROBERT DOWNEY JR. AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMEBACK

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH

CARRIE FISHER

F. GARY GRAY

ENNIO MORRICONE

VINCENT D’ONORFRIO

 

 

OUTSTANDING BREAKOUT PERFORMER

DAISY RIDLEY

COLIN TREVORROW

O’SHEA JACKSON JR.

CONSTANCE WU

BOKEEM WOODBINE

ALICIA VIKANDER

THE WINNER IS: DAISY RIDLEY

 

THE SAMUEL L. JACKSON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING BODY OF WORK

 

TOM HARDY: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, CHILD 44, THE REVENANT , LEGEND

DOMNHALL GLEESON: EX-MACHINA, STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS, THE REVENANT, BROOKLYN,

JON BERNTHAL: SICARIO, ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL, SHOW ME A HERO, WE ARE YOUR FRIENDS, SUPERMANSION

NICK OFFERMAN: FARGO, PARKS AND RECREATION, BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE, HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2

TINA FEY: UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT, SISTERS, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, INSIDE AMY SCHUMER

AMY POEHLER: PARKS AND RECREATION, SISTERS, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP, INSIDE OUT, A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS

SAMUEL L. JACKSON: THE HATEFUL EIGHT, CHI-RAQ, THE AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON, KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE, BARELY LETHAL

 

THE WINNER IS: AMY POEHLER

 

THE iTUNES AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

JUST KIDDING I KNOW NOTHING ABOUT MUSIC.

 

THE BILL SIMMONS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORTS

THE ROD MARINELLI AWARD FOR WORST HEAD COACH

JEFF FISHER: ST. LOUIS RAMS

BYRON SCOTT: LOS ANGELES LAKERS

JIM TOMSULA: SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS

DAN CAMPBELL/JOE PHILBIN: MIAMI DOLPHINS

CHIP KELLY: PHILADELPHIA EAGLES

STEVE SARKISIAN: USC TROJANS

FRED HOIBERG: CHICAGO BULLS

 

THE WINNER IS: BYRON SCOTT

 

THE PHIL JACKSON AWARD FOR BEST HEAD COACH

STEVE KERR/LUKE WALTON: GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS

GREG POPOVICH: SAN ANTONIO SPURS

JOE MADDON: CHICAGO CUBS

BRUCE ARIANS: ARIZONA CARDINALS

RON RIVERA: CAROLINA PANTHERS

 

THE WINNER IS: STEVE KERR/LUKE WALTON

 

BIGGEST SURPRISE

NEW YORK METS

CAROLINA PANTHERS

CLEMSON TIGERS

DALLAS MAVERICKS

CHARLOTTE HORNETS

HOUSTON ASTROS

WASHINGTON PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL TEAM

 

THE WINNER IS: NEW YORK METS

 

BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS

DALLAS COWBOYS

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS

BALTIMORE RAVENS

 

THE WINNER IS: DALLAS COWBOYS

 

WORST TEAM

MIAMI DOLPHINS

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS

BROOKLYN NETS

LOS ANGELES LAKERS

CLEVELAND BROWNS

SACRAMENTO KINGS

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS

 

THE WINNER IS: PHILADELPHIA 76ERS

 

BEST TEAM

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS

2015 WOMEN’S WORLD CUP TEAM

ARIZONA CARDINALS

CAROLINA PANTHERS

SAN ANTONIO SPURS

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

CLEMSON TIGERS

 

THE WINNER IS: 2015 WOMEN’S WORLD CUP TEAM

 

THE JACKIE JOYNER CASE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE

SERENA WILLIAMS

ELENA DELLA DONNE

CARLI LLOYD

SYLVIA FOWLES

RHONDA ROUSEY

 

THE WINNER IS: CARLI LLYOD

 

CARL LEWIS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MALE ATHLETE

STEPHEN CURRY

LIONEL MESSI

ANTHONY DAVIS

CAM NEWTON

ODELL BECKHAM JR.

JJ WATT

KRIS BRYANT

 

THE WINNER IS: STEPHEN CURRY

 

THE ALAN SEPINWALL AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION

 

THE FREAKS AND GEEKS AWARD FOR BEST CANCELLED TV SHOW

MARRIED

GETTING ON

HANNIBAL

THE WINNER IS: HANNIBAL

 

THE MATT GROENING AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SERIES

BOJACK HORSEMAN

ARCHER

BOB’S BURGERS

SOUTH PARK

RICK AND MORTY

THE WINNER IS: RICK AND MORTY

 

THE ERIC AND TAMMY TAYLOR AWARD FOR BEST TV COUPLE

LEWIS AND JESSICA: FRESH OFF THE BOAT

PHILLIP AND ELIZABETH: THE AMERICANS

KEVIN AND NORA: THE LEFTOVERS

LOU AND BETSY: FARGO

ANDRE AND RAINBOW: BLACKISH

 

THE WINNER IS: LEWIS AND JESSICA

 

THE JOHNNY CARSON AWARD FOR BEST TALK SHOW HOST

 

STEPHEN COLBERT: THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

TREVOR NOAH: THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH

LARRY WILMORE: THE NIGHTLY SHOW WITH LARRY WILMORE

SETH MYERS: LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS

JON OLIVER: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JON OLIVER

THE WINNER IS: JON OLIVER

 

WORST NEW SHOW OF THE YEAR

SEX&DRUGS&ROCK&ROLL

BLOOD OIL

THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER

HAND OF GOD

THE BRINK

FEAR THE WALKING DEAD

 

THE WINNER IS: THE BASTARD EXECUTIONER

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SHOW (COMEDY)

FRESH OFF THE BOAT

BALLERS

MASTER OF NONE

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT

TOGETHERNESS

MAN SEEKING WOMAN

CATASTROPHE

THE GRINDER

GRANDFATHERED

CASUAL

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH

 

THE WINNER IS: FRESH OFF THE BOAT

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SHOW (DRAMA)

DAREDEVIL

JESSICA JONES

AGENT CARTER

MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE

EMPIRE

AMERICAN CRIME

MR. ROBOT

SUPERGIRL

NARCOS

BETTER CALL SAUL

 

THE WINNER IS: EMPIRE

 

THE MARY TYLER MOORE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

AYA CASH: YOU’RE THE WORST

AMY POEHLER: PARKS AND RECREATION

AMY SCHUMER: INSIDE AMY SCHUMER

ILLANA GLASER: BROAD CITY

ELLIE KEMPLER: UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT

ABBI JACOBSON: BROAD CITY

CONSTANCE WU: FRESH OFF THE BOAT

GINA RODRIGUEZ: JANE THE VIRGIN

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS: VEEP

MICHAELA WATKINS: CASUAL

SHARON HORGAN: CATASTROPHE

ALISON BRIE: BOJACK HORSEMAN

 

THE WINNER IS: AMY POEHLER

 

THE DAVID HYDE PIERCE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

NICK OFFERMAN: PARKS AND RECREATION

T.J. MILLER: SILICON VALLEY

CHRIS PRATT: PARKS AND RECREATION

DESMIN BORGES: YOU’RE THE WORST

TODD ROBERT ANDERSON: YOU’RE THE WORST

ANDRE BRAUGHER: BROOKLYN NINE-NINE

FRED SAVAGE: THE GRINDER

STEVE ZISSIS: TOGETHERNESS

TONY HALE: VEEP

JO LO TUGLIO: BROOKLYN NINE-NINE

ERIC WAREHEIM: MASTER OF NONE

PAUL F. TOMPKINS: BOJACK HORSEMAN

 

THE WINNER IS: T.J. MILLER

 

THE RHEA PERLMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

 

MELISSA FUMERO: BROOKLYN NINE-NINE

STEPHANIE BEATRIZ: BROOKLYN NINE-NINE

ANNA CHLUMSKY: VEEP

AMY POEHLER: WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP

JANEANE GAROFOLO: WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP

KETHER DONOHUE: YOU’RE THE WORST

JUDITH LIGHT: TRANSPARENT

AMANDA PEET: TOGETHERNESS

MARY STEENBURGEN: THE LAST MAN ON EARTH

KATE MULGREW: ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

KATE MCKINNON: SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

GABBY HOFFMAN: TRANSPARENT

NOEL WELLS: MASTER OF NONE

 

THE WINNER IS: KETHER DONOHUE

 

THE KELSEY GRAMMAR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

ANDY DALY: REVIEW

AZIZ ANSARI: MASTER OF NONE

WILL ARNETT: BOJACK HORSEMAN

JUSTIN ROILAND: RICK AND MORTY

PAUL RUDD: WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP

WILL FORTE: THE LAST MAN ON EARTH

LOUIS CK: LOUIE

CHRIS GEERE: YOU’RE THE WORST

RANDALL PARK: FRESH OFF THE BOAT

JEFFREY TAMBOR: TRANSPARENT

ROB LOWE: THE GRINDER

ROB DELANEY: CATASTROPHE

 

THE WINNER IS: ANDY DALY

 

THE NANCY MARCHAND AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

REGINA KING: THE LEFTOVERS

JEAN SMART: FARGO

LIV TYLER: THE LEFTOVERS

LENA HEADY: GAME OF THRONES

EMILY BETT RICKARDS: ARROW

JANUARY JONES: MAD MEN

CHRISTINE HENDRICKS: MAD MEN

GABOUREY SIDIBE: EMPIRE

ALISON WRIGHT: THE AMERICANS

CHRISTIN MILIOTI: FARGO

 

THE WINNER IS: REGINA KING

 

THE JIMMY SMITS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

NOAH EMMERICH: THE AMERICANS

CHRISTOPHER ECCLESTON: THE LEFTOVERS

BOKEEM WOODBINE: FARGO

JESSE L. MARTIN: THE FLASH

VINCENT D’ONOFRIO: DAREDEVIL

PETER DINKLAGE: GAME OF THRONES

NICK OFFERMAN: FARGO

TED DANSON: FARGO

JESSE PLEMONS: FARGO

WALTON GOGGINS: JUSTIFIED

VINCENT KARTHEISER: MAD MEN

JUSSIE SMOLLETT: EMPIRE

ANDRE HOLLAND: THE KNICK

MADS MILKENSEN: HANNIBAL

JONATHAN BANKS: BETTER CALL SAUL

 

THE WINNER IS: BOKEEM WOODBINE

 

THE EDIE FALCO AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

ELISABETH MOSS: MAD MEN

TARAJI P HENSON: EMPIRE

VIOLA DAVIS: HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

KERI RUSSELL: THE AMERICANS

EMMY ROSSUM: SHAMELESS

KERI RUSSELL: THE AMERICANS

EMILIA CLARKE: GAME OF THRONES

TATIANA MASLANY: ORPHAN BLACK

KIRSTEN DUNST: FARGO

KRISTEN RITTER: JESSICA JONES

CARRIE COON: THE LEFTOVERS

 

THE WINNER IS: ELISABETH MOSS

 

THE JAMES GANDOLFINI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA

BOB ODENKIRK: BETTER CALL SAUL

PATRICK WILSON: FARGO

CLIVE OWEN: THE KNICK

JON HAMM: MAD MEN

GRANT GUSTIN: THE FLASH

CHARLIE COX: DAREDEVIL

HUGH DANCY: HANNIBAL

JUSTIN THEROUX: THE LEFTOVERS

MATTHEW RHYS: THE AMERICANS

TERENCE HOWARD: EMPIRE

TIMOTHY OLYPHANT: JUSTIFIED

 

THE WINNER IS: JON HAMM

 

THE CHARLES,  BURROWS, & CHARLES AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SEASON OF COMEDY

PARKS AND RECREATION

TRANSPARENT

FRESH OFF THE BOAT

MASTER OF NONE

THE GOLDBERGS

BOJACK HORSEMAN

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT

RICK AND MORTY

YOU’RE THE WORST

CATASTROPHE

JANE THE VIRGIN

CASUAL

VEEP

SILICON VALLEY

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE

THE GRINDER

GRANDFATHERED

SOUTH PARK

 

THE WINNER IS: YOU’RE THE WORST

 

THE DAVID SIMON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DRAMA

GAME OF THRONES

BETTER CALL SAUL

THE AMERICANS

THE LEFTOVERS

MAD MEN

THE FLASH

FARGO

DAREDEVIL

JESSICA JONES

JUSTIFIED

EMPIRE

HANNIBAL

 

THE WINNER IS: THE LEFTOVERS

 

THE SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE AWARDS

 

THE PAUL SIMON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MUSICAL GUEST

ALABAMA SHAKES

WIZ KHALIFA

GEORGE EZRA

FLORENCE + THE MACHINE

THE WEEKND

ADELE

D’ANGELO

 

THE WINNER IS: THE WEEKND

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MUSICAL GUEST IN A SKETCH

WIZ KHALIFA

DEMI LOVATO

THE WINNER IS: WIZ KHALIFA

 

MOST IMPROVED CAST MEMBER

PETE DAVIDSON

MICHAEL CHE

COLIN JOST

LESLIE JONES

 

THE WINNER IS: LESLIE JONES

 

THE MARTIN SHORT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING HOST BY A FORMER CAST MEMBER

 

TRACY MORGAN

TINA FEY & AMY POEHLER

THE WINNER IS: TINA FEY & AMY POEHLER

 

THE ANDY SAMBERG MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST DIGITAL SHORT

DOPE SQUAD-FEATURING TINA FEY, AMY POEHLER, AND AMY SCHUMER

BAMBI-FEATURING DWAYNE JOHNSON

GAME OF THRONES: SOUTH CENTROS-FEATURING TARAJI P HENSON AND NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU

COOKIE VISITS SESAME STREET-FEATURING TARAJI P HENSON

WISHIN BOOT-FEATURING BLAKE SHELTON

FIRST GOT HORNY 2 U-FEATURING ELIZABETH BANKS

A THANKSGIVING MIRACLE-FEATURING MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY

 

THE WINNER IS: BAMBI

 

THE PHIL HARTMAN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CAST MEMBER

KATE MCKINNON

CECILY STRONG

BECK BENNETT

KYLE MOONEY

LESLIE JONES

TARAN KILAM

 

THE WINNER IS: KATE MCKINNON

 

THE STEVE MARTIN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING HOST

 

ELIZABETH BANKS

DWAYNE JOHNSON

J.K. SIMMONS

MICHAEL KEATON

RYAN GOSLING

MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY

AMY SCHUMER

LOUIS CK

REESE WITHERSPOON

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

 

THE WINNER IS: DWAYNE JOHNSON

 

 

THE ROGER EBERT MEMORIAL AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM

 

THE ONDEMAND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING FILM NOT SEEN IN A THEATER

BEASTS OF NO NATION

THE FINAL GIRLS

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL

FAR FROM THE MADDENING CROWD

THE END OF THE TOUR

 

THE WINNER IS: BEASTS OF NO NATION

 

THE STAN WINSTON/ RAY HARRYHAUSEN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

EX MACHINA

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

ANT-MAN

THE WALK

THE MARTIAN

 

THE WINNER IS: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

 

THE KIRK LAZARUS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING OSCAR BAIT PERFORMANCE

EDDIE REDMAYNE: THE DANISH GIRL

JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT: THE WALK

WILL SMITH: CONCUSSION

THE CAST OF TRUMBO

THE CAST OF SUFFRAGETTE

 

THE WINNER IS: JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT

 

THE JOHN WILLIAMS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SCORE

 

JOHN WILLIAMS: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

ENNIO MORRICONE: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

MICHAEL GIACCHINO: INSIDE OUT

JOHAN JOHANNSSON: SICARIO

TOM HOLKENBERG AKA JUNKIE XL: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

HOWARD SHORE: SPOTLIGHT

LUDWIG GORANSON: CREED

 

THE WINNER IS: ENNIO MORRICONE

 

THE LEON SHAMROY/ JOSEPH RUTTENBERG AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

ROGER DEAKINS: SICARIO

JOHN SEALE: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

EMMANUEL LUBEZEKI: THE REVENANT

ROBERT RICHARDSON: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

DARIUSZ WOLSKI-THE MARTIAN

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA: BEASTS OF NO NATION

DANIEL MINDEL: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

DARIUSZ WOLSKI: THE WALK

MARYSE ALBERTI: CREED

 

THE WINNER IS: ROGER DEAKINS

 

THE WILLIAM GOLDMAN AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SCREENPLAY

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

DREW GODDARD: THE MARTIAN

AARON SORKIN: STEVE JOBS

ADAM MCKAY & CHARLES RANDOLPH: THE BIG SHORT

EMMA DONOGHUE: ROOM

CHARLIE KAUFMAN: ANAMALISA

RYAN COOGLER & AARON COVINGTON: CREED

 

THE WINNER IS: ADAM MCKAY & CHARLES RANDOLPH

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

TAYLOR SHERIDAN: SICARIO

TOM MCCARTHY & JOSH SINGER: SPOTLIGHT

ALEX GARLAND: EX MACHINA

JOSH COOLEY, PETE DOCTER, & MEG LAFAUVE: INSIDE OUT

AMY SCHUMER: TRAINWRECK

QUENTIN TARANTINO: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

JONATHAN LEVINE & KYLE HUNTER: THE NIGHT BEFORE

SEAN BAKER & CHRIS BERGOCH: TANGERINE

 

THE WINNER IS: QUENTIN TARANTINO

 

THE WALTER BRENNAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHIWETL EJIOFOR: THE MARTIAN

HARRISON FORD: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

SYLVESTER STALLONE: CREED

IDRIS ELBA: BEASTS OF NO NATION

MICHAEL SHANNON: THE NIGHT BEFORE

MARK RUFFALO: SPOTLIGHT

LIEV SCHREIBER: SPOTLIGHT

BENICIO DEL TORO: SICARIO

JOSH BROLIN: SICARIO

JASON MITCHELL: STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

WALTON GOGGINS: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

OSCAR ISSAC: EX MACHINA

MICHAEL KEATON: SPOTLIGHT

SETH ROGEN: STEVE JOBS

 

THE WINNER IS: BENICIO DEL TORO

 

THE DIANNE WEIST/ SHELLY WINTERS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

RACHEL MCADAMS: SPOTLIGHT

TESSA THOMPSON: CREED

JULIANNE NICHOLSON: BLACK MASS

ALICIA VIKANDER: EX MACHINA

KATE WINSLET: STEVE JOBS

PHYLIS SMITH: INSIDE OUT

JILLIAN BELL: THE NIGHT BEFORE

JESSICA CHASTAIN: THE MARTIAN

 

THE WINNER IS: ALICIA VIKANDER

 

THE KATHERINE HEPBURN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

 

CATE BLANCHET: CAROL

JENNIFER LAWRENCE: JOY

BRIE LARSON: ROOM

CHARLIZE THERON: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

EMILY BLUNT: SICARIO

AMY SCHUMER: TRAINWRECK

AMY POEHLER: INSIDE OUT

DAISY RIDLEY: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

CAREY MULLIGAN: FAR FROM THE MADDENING CROWD

SAORISE RONAN: BROOKLYN

 

THE WINNER IS: AMY POEHLER

 

THE JACK NICHOLSON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

 

MATT DAMON: THE MARTIAN

MICHAEL B. JORDAN: CREED

MICHAEL FASSBENDER: STEVE JOBS

LEONARDO DICAPRIO: THE REVENANT

SAMUEL L. JACKSON: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

TOM HARDY: LEGEND

STEVE CARELL: THE BIG SHORT

TOM HANKS: BRIDGE OF SPIES

O’SHEA JACKSON JR.: STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

JOHNNY DEPP: BLACK MASS

 

THE WINNER IS: LEONARDO DICAPRIO

 

THE JOHN FORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

 

RYAN COOGLER: CREED

GEORGE MILLER: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

F. GARY GRAY: STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

STEVEN SPIELBERG: BRIDGE OF SPIES

DENIS VILLENEUVE: SICARIO

QUENTIN TARANTINO: THE HATEFUL EIGHT

RIDLEY SCOTT: THE MARTIAN

ADAM MCKAY: THE BIG SHORT

TOM MCCARTHY: SPOTLIGHT

ALEJANDRO G. INARRITU: THE REVENENT

CARY JOJI FUKUNAKGA: BEASTS OF NO NATION

J.J. ABRAMS: STAR WARS THE FORCE AWAKENS

LENNY ABRAHAMSON: ROOM

 

THE WINNER IS: GEORGE MILLER

 

THE DAVID O. SELZNIK  AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PICTURE

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

TRAINWRECK

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

SPOTLIGHT

EX MACHINA

THE HATEFUL EIGHT

INSIDE OUT

ANAMALISA

THE MARTIAN

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

SICARIO

THE BIG SHORT

BRIDGE OF SPIES

CAROL

CREED

THE REVENENT

ROOM

 

THE WINNER IS: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

 

OUTSTANDING 2016 TRAILER

THE JUNGLE BOOK

DEADPOOL

X-MEN: APOCALYPSE

MIDNIGHT SPECIAL

SUICIDE SQUAD

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

FINDING DORY

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR

THE NICE GUYS

WARCRAFT

HAIL CAESAR!

 

THE WINNER IS: SUICIDE SQUAD

 

Thank you all for reading! I’d like to thank everyone that read any of my articles and I hope I was able to inform and or entertain you. I’d like to thank Adrian Glover for allowing me to write for Salute and for pushing me so that I could become a better writer. I’d also like to thank Dustin Brown and everyone else who writes for Salute because reading your articles because knowing that such incredible work was being done everyday prevented me from ever publishing sub-par work for fear of letting the site down. I can’t wait to write about all the wonderful things 2016 has in store.

I hope you all have an incredible 2016!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Best Of 2015